Discipline-Building Working Group (Board Committee)

Board liaison: 

  • Anne Ralph

Charge: To develop and support discipline-building projects, support scholarship by legal-writing professors, and encourage scholarly collaborations with the larger legal academy.

  • Sherri Lee Keane (co-chair), Georgetown
  • Brian Larson (co-chair), Texas A&M
  • Bob Brain, Loyola LA
  • Sue Chesler, ASU
  • Sue Liemer, Elon
  • Ruth Anne Robbins, Rutgers
  • Danielle Tully, Brooklyn
  • Mel Weresh, Drake
  • Jessica Lynn Wherry, Georgetown

 

Finance Committee (Board Committee)

Charge: To identify and manage items that impact the budget and finances of the organization. 

  • Carolyn Williams (chair), UND
  • Wendy-Adele Humphrey, Texas Tech
  • Abby Perdue, Wake Forest
  • Susie Salmon, Arizona

Professional Status Committee: Advice and Support (Board Committee)

Board liaison: 

  • Iselin Gambert

 

Charge:  To serve as a resource for members facing specific employment or professional development issues.

  • Mary Bowman (chair), ASU 
  • Bernadette Gargano, Buffalo
  • Laura Graham, Wake Forest
  • Richard Neumann, Hofstra
  • Craig Smith, UNC

 

For information about the work of this committee, visit its committee page here.

Professional Status Committee: Advocacy (Board Committee)

Board liaison: 

  • Susie Salmon

Charge: To promote efforts to achieve equality of status and to support the interests of legal writing faculty and programs with regards to ABA Standards

  • Bob Brain (chair), Loyola LA
  • Mary Bowman, ASU
  • Anna Hemingway, Widener
  • Ashley Krenealka Chase, Stetson
  • Sue Liemer, Elon
  • Patrick Long, Buffalo
  • Claire Robinson-May, Cleveland State
  • Teresa Wall-Cyb, UC Hastings
  • Gigi Walker, BU
  • Mel Weresh, Drake

Academic Support Committee

Board liaison:

  • Amy Soled

 

Charge: To recommend ways in which LWI can partner with ASP faculty to further LWI’s mission. New for 2022-24: particular focus on examining the intersection between writing, research, and ASP as they relate to the NextGen Bar Exam.

  • Jeanna Hunter (chair) NIU 
  • Jennifer Brendel, Loyola Chicago
  • Afton Cavanaugh, St. Mary’s
  • Kristin Dauphinais, UND
  • Sarah Einowski, Oregon
  • Kelly Gamble, Willamette
  • Jane Grise, Kentucky
  • Janice Kirkland, Regent
  • Peggy Kirkpatrick, Mitchell Hamline

Awards Committee

Board liaison:

  • Maryam Franzella

Charge: To identify nominees and assess and recommend to the Board recipients of the Golden Pen, Courage, Mary Lawrence, and Hecht awards.  

  • Colin Black (chair) Suffolk
  • Cindy Archer, UC Irvine
  • Janet Dickson, Seattle
  • Caroleen Dineen, Elon
  • Lindsey Gustafson, UALR
  • Tamara Herrera, ASU
  • Liz Kukura, Drexel
  • Karen Mika, Cleveland State
  • Hilary Reed, UHLC
  • Suzanne Rowe, Oregon
  • Nancy Soonpaa, Texas Tech

Bench and Bar Outreach Committee

Board liaison:

  • Joe Fore

Charge:  To strategize and identify ways to better connect LWI with the practicing bar and bench; to explore greater collaboration with the bench and bar; and to position LWI as a resource for expertise for practitioners and judges.

  • Sylvia Lett (chair), Arizona 
  • Michael Blasie, Seattle
  • Kate Brem, UHLC
  • Kathryn Campbell, Southwestern
  • Tom Cobb, Mitchell-Hamline
  • Laura D’Amato, BU
  • Jane Grise, Kentucky
  • Joy Herr-Cardillo, Arizona
  • Joshua Jones, Cal Western
  • Pete Nemerovski, UNC
  • Eunice Peters, Washburn
  • Katrina Robinson, Cornell
  • Nancy Soonpaa, Texas Tech
  • Jerrod Williams

Blackwell Award Committee

Board Liaison:

  • Kim Holst

Charge: To identify nominees and assess and recommend to the Board a recipient of the Blackwell Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Legal Writing.

 

  • Kim Holst (co-chair), ASU
  • Laura Graham (co-chair),  Wake Forest
  • Brad Clary, Minnesota
  • Rachel Croskery Roberts, Irvine
  • Rebekah Hanley, Oregon
  • Teri McMurtry-Chubb, Mercer
  • Abigail Perdue, Wake Forest
  • Susie Salmon, Arizona
  • Craig Smith, UNC

Blackwell Reception (Joint Committee with ALWD)

Board liaison:

  • Susie Salmon

Charge: To plan and prepare for the Blackwell Award Reception held in conjunction with the AALS Annual Meeting. 

  • Sylvia Lett, Arizona

Diversity and Inclusion Committee

Board liaison:

  • Lucy Jewel

 

Charge: To foster and support diversity and inclusion in legal writing education by supporting legal writing faculty from historically excluded groups and by including a diversity of perspectives in the legal writing classroom.

  • Meredith Geller (co-chair), NIU
  • Bruce Ching (co-chair), UDC
  • Ashley Armstrong, UConn
  • Brenda Bauges, Idaho
  • Susan Chung, NYU
  • Yordanka Delionado, FIU
  • Shailini George, Suffolk
  • Jasmine Greene, Temple
  • Cody Jacobs, BU
  • Kerry Kornblatt, Michigan
  • Laurel McFarland, Oregon
  • Eunice Peters, Washburn
  • Claudia Quintero, Western New England
  • Megan Sholy-Wells, UMKC
  • Lauren Simpson, UHLC
  • Rachel Smith, St. John’s
  • DeShayla Strachan, Mitchell-Hamline

Global Lawyering

Board liaison:

  • Iselin Gambert

Charge: To develop resources to improve global legal skills education of international law students studying in the US and promote global legal skills in US legal education.

  • Laurel Simmons (co-chair), UHLC 
  • Gabrielle Goodwin (co-chair), IU Maurer  
  • Tina Boudreaux, Tulane
  • Joan Blum, Boston College
  • Lurene Contento, Chicago-Kent
  • Jane Cross, Nova Southeastern

Journal of the Legal Writing Institute Editorial Board

  • Liz Frost (EIC), Oregon
  • Irene Ten Cate (Assistant EIC), Brooklyn Law
  • Ann Ching (Managing Editor), ASU
  • Andrele Brutus St. Val (Managing Editor), Pittsburgh Law
  • Wayne Schiess (Essay Editor), Texas
  • Drew Simshaw (Essay Editor), Gonzaga
  • Lori Johnson (Book Review Editor), UNLV
  • Annalee Hickman Pierson (Online Content Editor), BYU
  • John Cook, United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
  • Elizabeth Ingelhart, Northwestern
  • Susan McMahon, ASU
  • Sarah Morath, Wake Forest
  • Rachel Stabler, ASU
  • Meredith Stange, Northern Illinois
  • Maria Termini, Brooklyn Law
  • Christine Venter, Notre Dame
  • Katherine Vukadin, South Texas
  • Pamela Wilkins, Mercer

LWI Lives Committee

Board liaison:

  • Adam Eckart

Charge: To produce and disseminate periodic newsletters exploring and
communicating the emerging identity of LWI and its members.

  • Elizabeth Berenguer (co-chair), Stetson 
  • Brooke Ellinwood McDonough (co-chair), GW 
  • Rebecca Rich (c-chair), Duke 
  • Kathryn Campbell, Southwestern
  • Adam Eckart, Suffolk
  • Whitney Heard, UHLC
  • Michael Oeser, Southern
  • Abby Perdue, Wake Forest
  • Stephanie Williams, Pepperdine
  • Desmund Wu, Wisconsin
  • Wayne Schiess, Texas

LWI Monograph Series Editorial Board

  • Jake Carpenter (EIC), Marquette
  • Katherine Vukadin (Managing Editor), South Texas
  • Andrew Carter, ASU
  • Lara Freed, Cornell
  • Ellie Margolis, Temple
  • Jonah Perlin, Georgetown
  • Ruth Anne Robbins, Rutgers
  • Cecilia Silver, Yale
  • Karen Sneddon, Mercer
  • John Strange, Wisconsin

Moot Court Committee

Board liaison:

  • Heather Baxter

Charge: To gather and disseminate information about moot court programs and competitions, including collection and coordination of lists of programs and banks of moot court problems; to support the LWI Moot Court Advisors Handbook; and to foster more scholarship and presentations about topics relevant to moot court.

  • Julie Baker (co-chair), UMass
  • Shelly DeAdder (co-chair), NCCU
  • Brooke Bowman, Stetson
  • Michelle Cue, DePaul
  • Anita Kay Head, Alabama
  • Lane McFadden, IU Maurer
  • Xiaoya Qiu, Peking University
  • Bryan Schwartz, GW Law
  • Kent Streseman, Santa Clara
  • Erica Strohl, Mitchell Hamline
  • Meghan Sholy-Wells, UMKC

New Member Outreach Committee

Board liaison:

  • Abby Perdue

Charge: To welcome new members into the LWI community through such efforts as outreach activities at legal writing and other conferences, and to assist new members in identifying legal writing resources and finding ways to become more involved in service and leadership positions.

  • Cathren Page (co-chair), Mercer
  • Harmony Decosimo, Suffolk
  • Margie Alsbrook, Arkansas
  • Candace Centeno, Villanova
  • Liz Frost, Oregon
  • Doug Godfrey, Chicago-Kent
  • Amy Griffin, Georgetown
  • Carol Knoepfler, Creighton
  • Rebecca Moor, UMass
  • Gail Stephenson, Southern
  • Heidi Thompson, LSU

One-Day Workshops Committee

Board Liaison:

  • Carolyn Williams

Charge: To plan and organize the annual One-Day Workshops held in December of each year.

  • Tracy Norton (co-chair), LSU
  • Susan Tanner (co-chair)r, LSU
  • Kathryn Boling, Seattle
  • Tenille Fordyce-Ruff
  • Sophia Goodman, IU Maurer
  • Whitney Heard, UHLC
  • Kristin Gerdy Kyle, BYU
  • Denitsa Mavrova Heinrich, UND
  • Jani E. Maurer, Nova Southeastern
  • Samantha Moppett, Suffolk
  • Srikanth Reddy, Elon
  • Melissa Shultz, Mitchell-Hamline
  • Sandra Simpson, Gonzaga

Pro Bono & Community Service Committee

Board liaison:

  • Wendy-Adele Humphrey

Charge: To identify and implement ways to foster faculty engagement with social justice concerns, including collaboration with bar associations, reshaping legal writing curricula around social justice themes, and supporting faculty pro bono work.

Special Charge for 2020-22: To work collaboratively with the Diversity and Inclusion Committee to create resources and presentation materials to share with outside organizations to address and combat systemic racism in the judicial system.

  • Olympia Duhart (co-chair), Nova Southeastern
  • Margaret Hahn-DuPont (co-chair), Northeastern
  • Jennifer Brinkley, UWFlorida
  • Paul Koster, Emory
  • Laura D’Amato, Boston U
  • Shelly James, Appalacian
  • Bob Minarcin, Elon
  • Laura Reilly, Arizona
  • Sarah Ricks, Rutgers
  • Julie Wimmer, Texas
  • Conley Wouter, Detroit Mercy
  • Marcia Ziegler, Louisville

Public Relations and Social Media Committee

Board liaison:

  • Heather Baxter

Charge:  To use social media to promote LWI and its mission to improve the teaching and quality of legal communication.

Additional charge: Explore strategies to use social media and other PR tools to raise LWI’s profile among members of the bench and bar and position LWI with media sources as a source of expertise on issues in our discipline.

  • Jonah Perlin (chair), Georgetown
  • Maureen Johnson, UConn
  • Stevie Leahy, Northeastern
  • Angie McDuff, UBuffalo
  • Pete Nemerovski, UNC
  • Ruth Anne Robbins, Rutgers
  • Paige Snelgro, Florida
  • Amanda Stephen, UWashington
  • Kathy Vinson, Suffolk

Representative to the ABA Law Library of Congress Standing Committee

  • Anne Ralph, Ohio State

SALT Board Liaison

Board liaison:

  • Amy Soled, Rutgers

Charge: To recommend and implement collaborative projects with SALT that further LWI's mission.

  • Olympia Duhart (chair), Nova Southeastern
  • Rachel Croskery-Roberts, UC-Irvine
  • Tanya Bartholomew, Denver
  • Alissa Gomez, Houston
  • Katrina Lee, Ohio State
  • Nyla Millar, Widener

Scholarship Grants (Joint Committee with ALWD)

Board liaison:

  • Kristen Murray

Charge: To mentor emerging scholars seeking scholarship grants and to assess and recommend to the ALWD and LWI Boards recipients of the joint scholarship grants.

  • Kate Brem (chair), UHLC
  • Sue Chesler, ASU
  • Erica Curran, U Dayton
  • Camille Lamar Campbell, Nova Southeastern
  • Anne Mullins, Stetson
  • Jennifer Sheppard, USAF Academy
  • Amanda Sholtis, Widener
  • Maria Termini, Brooklyn

 

Second Draft Editorial Board

Charge: To publish three times a year short, readable, lightly footnoted essays and articles related to teaching legal research and writing that combine theory with practical experience and personal insight.

  • Elizabeth Keith, American (EIC)
  • Cindy Archer, UC Irvine
  • Ted Becker, University of Michigan
  • Shavonnie Carthens, University of Louisville
  • Brenda Gibson, Wake Forest
  • Susan Greene, Hofstra
  • Meg Holzer, Brooklyn
  • Kerry Kornblatt, University of Michigan
  • Marissa Meredith, Duquesne
  • Hillary Powell, Florida State
  • Anjali Prakash, American
  • Bryan Schwartz, GWU
  • Amy Soled, Rutgers
  • D’Andra Shu, Texas Southern
  • Gail Stephenson, Southern University

Sirico Scholars Workshop Governing Board

  • Elizabeth Berenguer, Stetson
  • Jane Cross, Nova Southeastern
  • Leslie Culver, Utah
  • Lisa Eichhorn, South Carolina
  • Kristin Gerdy Kyle, BYU
  • Michael Higdon, Tennessee
  • Brian Larson, Texas A&M
  • James B. Levy, Nova Southeastern
  • Sarah Morath, Wake Forest
  • Kathy Stanchi, UNLV

Survey (Joint Committee with ALWD)

Board liaison:

  • Wayne Schiess

Charge: To conduct an annual survey of legal writing programs and to report the results to the membership.  LWI Members:

  • Ted Becker (co-chair), Michigan
  • Michael Santana, St. Francis
  • Danielle Tully, Brooklyn

Teaching Resources Committee

Board liaison:

  • Brad Desnoyer

Charge: To provide outreach and resources to foster and support the teaching of legal writing and supervise the LWI Teaching Bank.  

  • Rachel Stabler (co-chair), ASU
  • Ken Swift (co-chair), UHLC
  • Susan Altmeyer, Akron
  • Nicole Chong, Penn State
  • Chrystal Clodomir, Elon
  • Jennifer Cupar, Case Western
  • Alyssa Dragnich, ASU
  • Cecilia Silver, Yale
  • Miriam Werner, Willamette

Website and LWIC Committee

Charge: To manage the LWIC community including maintaining the membership to LWIC, monitoring LWIC usage and policies, reminding users to observe LWIC policies (when necessary), and overseeing maintenance and updating of the LWI website.

  • Kim Holst (chair), ASU
  • Joshua Jones, Cal Western
  • Susie Salmon, Arizona
  • Neil Sobol, Texas A&M
  • Kristen Tiscione, Georgetown

2020 Teresa G. Phelps Award Committee

Charge: To identify nominees and assess and recommend to the Board a recipient of the Teresa Godwin Phelps Award for Scholarship in Legal Communication.

  • Mary Beth Beazley (chair), UNLV
  • Brad Desnoyer, Indiana 
  • Lucy Jewel, Tennessee
  • Teri McMurtry-Chubb, UIC-John Marshall
  • Kim Ricardo, UIC-John Marshall
  • Helena Whalen-Bridge, National University of Singapore